20.7 C
Kampala
Thursday, October 6, 2022

Uganda Set To Participate In Eleven Sports during the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Among the 72 nations expected to participate in the Commonwealth games, Uganda is one of the countries expected to take part in the games which will officially start on 28th July with the opening ceremony and then end on 8th August 2022.

The 2022 commonwealth games will be hosted by the United Kingdom in Birmingham city under the theme ‘Games for Everyone.’

Uganda is set to participate  in eleven sports disciplines which include; Rugby, wrestling, squash, netball, swimming, para-swimming,Table-tennis, Badminton,cycling, boxing and Athletics.

According to the Commonwealth Games Association, the team of 77 participants which is comprised of 41 men and 36 women traveled to England on Sunday and arrived on Monday and is in good condition.

The reports from the team which has been in camp in Buloba since 27th June, indicate that the mood ahead of the 2022 Commonwealth Games is better than that of the previous editions of the Commonwealth Games.

Below are the Ugandan representatives in different sports disciplines;

 In boxing, Teddy Nakimuli (Flyweight), Joshua, Jonah Kyobe (Featherweight), Owen Kibira (Welterweight), Isaac Zebra Ssenyange (Light middle), Yusuf Nkobeza (Middleweight). This contingent will be captained by Tukamuhebwa alias Light welter under officers like Patrick Lihanda, Abdul Tebazaalwa, and Twaid Mayanja.

In netball, the She Cranes will represent the country with the following key players;

Stella Oyella, Nassanga Shadia, Irene Eyaru, Mary Nuba Cholhok, Peace Procsovia(Captain), Baagala Margret, Achan Jessica, Lunkuse Norah, Nampungu Joan, Sandra Nambirige, Nalwanja Shaffie, Hanisha Muhammed.

On the side of Athletics, Abu Mayanja Salim, Haron Adoli, Pius Adome, Linet Chebet Toroitich, Sarah Chelangat, Victor Kiplangat, Peruth Chemutai, Mercycline Chelangat, Stella Chesang, Tom Dradriga, Jacent Nyamahunge, Emmanuel Orim, Joyce Josephine Lalam, Halima Nakaayi, Winnie Nanyondo, Benson Okot, Shida Leni, Emmanuel Otim, Jacob Kiplimo, Joshua Kiprui Cheptegi will represent the pearl of Africa.

On the Rugby side, Uganda Rugby has two tournaments at the same time, The Victoria Cup where they are going to face Zimbabwe in the 15’s at Legends, and the Commonwealth Games 7’s team that is going to fight for the Country’s honor in Birmingham.

The team includes, Micheal Okorach (Captain), Isaac Massanganzira, Arnold Ian Munyani, Philip Wokorach, Adrian Kasito, Timothy Kisiga, Desira Ruhweza Ayera, Aaron Ofoyrwoth, William Ampeire Nkore, Nobert Sexton Okeny, Alex Aturinda, Karim Arinaitwe, Levis Ocen and Ivan Otema.

The other sports disciplines like Swimming, para-swimming, cycling, wrestling, table tennis, squash, and Badminton are composed as below.

Badminton has players like Brian Kasirye, Daniel Wanagalya, Friday Atama, Fadillah Shamika, Husinah Kobugabe, Tracy Naluwooza, Kenneth Mwambu, Rajab Natasha.

Wrestling is comprised of Veronica Ayo, Jacob Ntuyo plus the officials like Shamim Nakayenga, and Ivan Masakwe.

Squash is made up of Micheal Raymond Kawooya, and Paul Kasirye Kadoma with officials like Ian Kajubu Rukunya.

 In Table Tennis, there is Florence Seera, Parvin Nangonzi, Jemimah Nakawala, and Rita Nakhumitsa as key players.

The weight lifting team comprised of Davis Niyoyita, Godfrey Baligeya, Mubarak Musoke Kivumbi and officials like Khasimu Nsubuga, Sam Lubinga, Salim Musoke Ssenkungu, Miesa Musoke Nansikombi, Willy Jjagwe, Haula Musoke, and Shakira Nantaba.

The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) general assembly in Birmingham has announced today that Trinidad and Tobago are set to host the Commonwealth Youth games in the summer of 2023.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

0FansLike
2FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles

error: Content is protected !!