18.7 C
Kampala
Saturday, October 1, 2022

Museveni Deploys Military Officers As Ambassadors to Kigali, Tanzania

President Museveni has made fresh appointments for Ugandan ambassadors and heads of missions and some of the career diplomats didn’t make the cut.

According to the changes, the former MP Paul Amoru is now Uganda’s Ambassador to Pretoria while the former Deputy Chief of Defense Forces, Lt Gen Charles Angina is now Uganda’s Deputy Ambassador to Egypt.

Gen Angina is expected to coordinate defense and military relations between Kampala and Cairo.

President Museveni replaced career diplomat Amb. Richard Kabonero in Dar-es-Salaam with a former Member of Parliament for Nyabushozi County also former NRA bush war hero Col Fred Mwesigye.

The President also appointed Maj. Gen. (Rtd) Robert Rusoke as the new Uganda’s ambassador to Rwanda replacing Amb. Oliver Wonekha now going to Beijing.

Col. (Rtd) Julius Kihaanda is heading to Luanda Angola replacing former ISO DG Col Kaka Bagyenda who last year turned down the offer after his sacking from the spy agency.

Also replaced is Uganda’s Ambassador to the USA based in Washington DC, Mull Sebujja Katende, who is replaced by Robbie Kakonge.

Ismael Beswale Kezaala and Julius Peter Moto have also been dropped as Ambassador to India in favor of Amb. Joyce K. Kikafuunda and Amb. Nimisha Madhvani respectively.

 

List of deployment of new ambassadors.

  1. Burundi – Maj. Gen. Matayo Kyaligonza;
  2. Rome – Amb. Elizabeth Napeeyok
  3. Washington DC – Ms. Robbie Kakonge;
  4. Copenhagen – Ms. Margaret Bakyira;
  5. Dar-es-Salaam – Col. (Rtd) Fred Mwesigye;
  6. Khartoum – Dr. Yahaya Rashid Ssemudu;
  7. Paris   – Ms. Amule Doreen;
  8. Kigali – Maj. Gen. (Rtd) Robert Rusoke;
  9. New York – Amb. Adonia Ayebare
    (Special Envoy);
  10. Algiers – Amb. Alintuma Nsambu;
  11. New Delhi – Amb. Joyce K. Kikafuunda;
  12. Canberra – Amb. Dorothy Hyuha;
  13. London – Amb. Nimisha Madhvani;
    14. Berlin   – Amb. Mubiru Stephen;
  14. Ankara – Ms. Nusura Tiperu;
  15. Kuala-Lumpur – Ms. Betty Bigombe;
  16. Brussels – Amb. Mirjam Blaak
  17. Moscow   – Mr. Moses Kizige;
  18. Abu Dhabi – Amb. Zaake Kibedi;
  19. Mogadishu – Prof. Sam Turyamuhika;
  20. Abuja – Amb. Nelson Ocheger;
  21. Addis Ababa – Amb. Rebecca Otengo;
  22. Ottawa – Amb. Ruth Aceng;
  23. Cairo – Amb. Sam Male Sebulime;
  24. Kinshasa   – Hajji. Farid Kaliisa;
  25. Juba – Amb. Brig. Ronnie Balya;
  26. Doha – Amb. Stephen Chebrot;
  27. Tehran   – Kisambira Tezikuba Mohammed;
  28. Riyadh   – Amb. Isaac Sebulime;
  29. Nairobi   – Amb. Dr. Hassan Galiwango;
  30. Beijing   – Amb. Oliver Wonekha
  31. Geneva   – Amb. Mercel R. Tibaleka
  32. Tokyo   – Ms. Tophas Byagira Kaahwa;
  33. Pretoria   – Mr. Amoru Paul;
  34. Luanda   – Col. (Rtd) Julius Kihaanda;
  35. Guangzhou – Ms. Nsababeera Judith;
  36. Havana   – Ms. Musaazi Nabbaka Elizabeth.

Deputy Ambassadors:

  1. Cairo   – Lt. Gen. Charles Angina;
  2. Abuja   – Mr. Nnam Alfred;
  3. Mogadishu – Maj. Gen (Rtd) Mugisha Nathan;
  4. New Delhi – Ms. Margaret Kyogyire.

 

 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

0FansLike
2FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles

error: Content is protected !!